top of page

One Acre of Flowers Can Out-Earn a Whole Field of Wheat: Flower Farming Profit Per Acre, With Real Numbers

56 minutes ago
21 min read
Pick-your-own flower field next to a ripe wheat field, showing flower farming profit per acre vs wheat

On a 390-acre family farm near Dover, in Kent, England, with a sheep and grassland unit, Clare Readman's flower business has grown on just a few acres since late 2023.


By July 2026, Farmers Guardian reported that her Gingerly Green Flower Farm "contributes about one-third of overall business income." A few acres. One third of the money.


So can one acre of flowers out-earn a field of wheat? Yes, on gross income it is not even close. Published averages put a cut flower acre at roughly $18,800 to $54,000 gross. A US wheat acre grossed $280 in 2025 and lost money after full costs. But flowers are hard work, and gross is not profit. This article shows you both sides, with the real numbers.


The short answer

A wheat acre in the US grossed about $280 in 2025 (USDA). A UK feed wheat acre is budgeted at about £618 ($828) for harvest 2027 (AHDB). After full costs, both come out at a loss per acre (the UK loss is our estimate from AHDB figures).

A cut flower acre grosses about £14,000 ($18,800) at UK wholesale prices, around $30,000 in a US extension estimate, and $53,676 on average across four tracked US flower farms, with a net margin near 32%.

The catch: the tracked US flower farms used about 0.75 full-time workers per acre, and flowers need a ready market, and real selling skill. The growers who do best sell through more than one channel and add extras and experiences, not just stems.


The Few Acres That Bring In a Third of the Income


Let's start with what is actually on the record about Clare Readman and her farm, because the details matter.


Gingerly Green Flower Farm sits at Newlands Farm, Selsted, between Folkestone and Canterbury in Kent. The whole holding is 158 hectares (390 acres) and includes a sheep and grassland unit. The flower business was set up in late 2023. Its terms and conditions list the business as trading under the name Godden and Readman.


The farm's website says its founder's first job was at a florist in Folkestone, working after school and on Saturdays from a young age. Later came a career as an event manager. That background shows in how the farm sells.


Here is the part every arable and livestock farmer should sit with. If a few acres means three to five, that is around 1% of the land. And that 1% now brings in about a third of the income, according to Farmers Guardian.


Pick-your-own flower farm income streams calendar for Gingerly Green Flower Farm in Kent
Gingerly Green earns from several streams across the year, not one harvest day. Sources: the farm's website and Produced in Kent.

What Gingerly Green actually sells


Look closely at the farm's own pages and you see a business that sells the same flowers five or six different ways:


  • Pick-your-own Saturdays, June to October. Visitors book a slot, collect a bucket and snips at the office, and pick. A bucket holds about 35 to 45 stems, depending on the varieties. First slots start at 11am, last entry is 3pm.

  • Afternoon tea in the field. A picnic box from a local caterer, The Acre, is £15 per person, booked in pairs. It is an add-on to a PYO Saturday or a PYO wedding booking.

  • The Friday Flower Club. A £25 bouquet delivered on Fridays, April to October, around Folkestone, Hythe, Hawkinge and Dover.

  • Wedding flowers. From click-and-collect wedding flowers and private PYO wedding sessions to fully bespoke flowers.

  • Sip and Snip evenings. A guided tasting of Simpsons' Wine Estate wines at the farm, then pick a bouquet. One ran on 13 September 2025, from 5:30pm to 8:30pm.

  • Christmas wreath workshops. Small classes capped at eight people, using greenery from the farm's ancient woodland, with no wire or floral foam.


The farm also says it was voted Kent's Best Florist in 2025 and 2026.


Notice what is missing. There is no single "harvest day" where the whole year's income depends on the weather and a grain buyer's price. The money comes in from spring to Christmas, through many small doors.


The sheep and the flowers work together


This is not a story of a farmer who quit farming. The sheep are still there. In October 2026, the farm's social posts showed the year's dagging wool being used to mulch shrubs in the flower field.


The farm grows peat-free, with no single-use plastic. In its own words: "no nasties, no single use plastics, no peat, no nonsense!" That message is part of what the farm sells.


Field-Tested Play: Don't replace your main enterprise. Bolt a flower acre onto it. Gingerly Green kept the sheep and grassland unit and added flowers on a few acres. Your existing land, buildings, parking area and family labor become the foundation, so the flower business starts with lower costs than a brand-new farm would.


To be clear, this is not a story of an arable farmer swapping wheat for flowers. The holding includes a sheep and grassland unit, and we found no public record of what grew on the flower field before. So we compare flowers with wheat using official data, not her field.


Why a Wheat Acre Struggles to Pay Its Way


Now the uncomfortable side. Here is what an acre of wheat earns in three countries, using official or industry budgets.


Ripe wheat field under a blue sky, the arable crop compared with cut flowers per acre
Illustrative photo, not a farm named in this article. Photo: B S on Unsplash.

Wheat profit per acre after all costs in the USA, Canada and UK
After full costs, wheat lost money per acre in all three budgets (Canada before the farmer's own labor; UK is our estimate). Sources: USDA ERS, Saskatchewan Crop Planning Guide 2026, AHDB.

United States


USDA's Economic Research Service tracks wheat costs and returns. For 2025, the average US wheat acre produced a gross value of $280.32. The yield was 54 bushels per planted acre at $5.07 a bushel.


Total costs, including land, machinery and overheads, came to $408.55 per acre. That left a loss of $128.23 per acre. Even after just operating costs, the acre returned only $117.36.


Canada


Saskatchewan's 2026 Crop Planning Guide budgets hard red spring wheat in the Black soil zone at 66.8 bushels an acre and C$7.00 a bushel. That is C$467.86 gross revenue per acre.


Total expenses come to C$544.52. The return over total expenses is minus C$76.66 per acre, and that is before the farmer pays for their own labor and management.


United Kingdom


In its indicative budgets for harvest 2027, AHDB, the UK farm levy board, assumes winter feed wheat yields 7.8 tonnes a hectare at £196 a tonne. That is a forecast £1,526 of output per hectare, or about £618 per acre ($828).


Variable costs, mostly fertilizer, are £756 a hectare. That leaves a gross margin of £769 a hectare, or about £311 an acre, before machinery, labor, rent or overheads.


AHDB's separate forecast of the full economic cost of growing winter wheat for the 2026 crop is £1,659 a hectare. Put the two side by side and the acre comes out at roughly minus £54 ($72). It is a rough estimate, mixing two AHDB years, but the direction is clear.


The UK farm accounts say the same thing


Defra's Farm Business Survey shows the average English cereal farm made a Farm Business Income of £49,700 in 2024/25. But the farming itself lost £27,400. Diversification brought in £32,600, the biggest single contributor.


Read that again. On the average English cereal farm, the side businesses paid more than the crops.


Reality Check: These are averages. Good wheat growers with high yields, low rent and sharp marketing do make money from grain. But if your farm is an average one, the official numbers suggest your arable acres may be working harder for your input suppliers than for you. If that sounds familiar, read why so many farms sell below their cost of production and how rising input costs squeeze margins.


What One Acre of Cut Flowers Can Gross


Now the other column. Here is what the best available sources say a flower acre brings in.


Baskets of colorful cut dahlias at a flower farm
Illustrative photo, not Gingerly Green Flower Farm. Photo: Antzel Theron on Unsplash.

Flower farming profit per acre vs wheat gross income per acre chart
Gross income per acre, in US dollars, before costs. Sources: USDA ERS, AHDB, Flowers from the Farm, University of Minnesota Extension via Agweek, SARE.

UK growers: £14,000 an acre at wholesale


Flowers from the Farm is the UK network of about 1,000 artisan flower growers. Its 2025 member survey found average wholesale revenue of £36,000 per hectare, or about £14,000 per acre ($18,800).


The average member grows on about one acre. Average business revenue rose 12% in 2025 to £33,571. The average wholesale price was 82p a stem, and a retail mixed bucket sold for £67 for 57 stems.


US extension estimate: about $30,000 an acre


Robin Trott, a University of Minnesota Extension educator who also runs Prairie Garden Farm, cited Extension data showing a well-marketed acre can produce about $30,000 in gross sales, Agweek reported.


She also put the price of a single stem at about 90 cents, less when selling wholesale. To reach $50,000 in sales, she said, you need about two acres, two full-time people and 55,000 stems.


Four tracked US farms: $53,676 an acre


A USDA SARE-funded study led by flower farm consultant Lennie Larkin tracked four flower farms through the 2022 season. Their cut flower revenue ranged from $32,303 to $65,674 per acre. The average was $53,676.


Their net margin averaged 32%. That works out to roughly $17,200 profit per acre, or about £12,800.


Field-Tested Play: Price per bed space and per labor hour, not per stem. In the SARE study, one farm's ranunculus earned a contribution margin of about $14,594 per bed, while its sunflowers, sold by the bucket, earned about $304 per bed. Same farm, and on the study's own table a gap of about 48 to one. Track every crop for one season before you scale anything.


The Per-Acre Maths, Side by Side


Here is the table that matters. Every figure is from a named source, converted at £1 = $1.34 where needed.


Crop and source

Gross per acre

Typical costs per acre

Margin per acre

US wheat, USDA ERS, 2025

$280 (£209)

$409 total (£305)

minus $128 (minus £96)

Saskatchewan spring wheat, 2026 budget

C$468

C$545 (excludes farmer's labor)

minus C$77

UK feed wheat, AHDB, harvest 2027 budget

£618 ($828)

£306 variable; about £671 full cost

£311 before fixed costs; about minus £54 after

4 US cut flower farms, SARE, 2022

$53,676 (£40,060)

about 68% of revenue; payroll alone 33%

about $17,200 (£12,800), a 32% net margin

UK flower growers, Flowers from the Farm, 2025

£14,000 ($18,800), wholesale

Not published

64% of businesses had revenue below a £24,800 living wage salary

Zinnias, University of Tennessee budget, per 1,000 sq ft

$9,256

$6,167, incl. 112 labor hours

$3,089

Sunflowers, University of Tennessee budget, per 1,000 sq ft

$4,760

$4,131, incl. 68 labor hours

$629


Two lessons jump out.


First, the flower acre wins on gross by a factor of 20 to 190, depending on which numbers you compare. Even the cautious UK wholesale figure is more than 22 times the AHDB wheat output per acre.


Second, crop choice inside the flower acre matters as much as the switch itself. The Tennessee budgets give zinnias nearly five times the net return of single-stem sunflowers on the same 1,000 square feet. Celosia, at the bottom, barely cleared its costs.


Most profitable cut flowers per bed, net return from University of Tennessee budgets
Net return per 1,000 sq ft bed for five easy annuals. Source: University of Tennessee Extension, 2025.

Reality Check: Don't multiply a 1,000 sq ft budget by 43.56 and call it an acre. Beds need paths, rotation, rest and turning space, and your marketing has to keep up. The Tennessee budgets are useful for comparing crops, not for promising a per-acre income. The per-acre figures in this table come from whole farms and surveys.


Where the Flower Money Really Comes From


Here is a surprise that most "flower farm profit" pages miss.


Cut flower field of colorful blooms and sunflowers in autumn
Illustrative photo, not Gingerly Green Flower Farm. Photo: Leslie Cross on Unsplash.

A pick-your-own bucket doesn't always earn much more per stem than wholesale. Blooming Green near Maidstone charges £25 for a slot with up to 30 stems, according to KentOnline in July 2026. If all 30 are picked, that is about 83p a stem, almost exactly the UK wholesale average of 82p.


So why bother with PYO? Three reasons.


No. 1: The visitor does the picking. Harvest is the most labor-heavy job in flower growing, as South Dakota State University Extension points out. In PYO, your customer pays you for the privilege of doing it.


No. 2: The visitor buys the extras. At Gingerly Green, a £15-per-person afternoon tea can be added to a PYO slot. A couple who picks one bucket and books tea for two adds £30 to the visit before a single extra stem is cut.


No. 3: The visitor comes back as a customer. A family who loved a Saturday in the field becomes a wedding enquiry, a Flower Club subscriber or a Christmas wreath booking.


Other Kent farms show the price range clearly. The Flower Farm at Denstroude charges £25 for a small bucket and £85 for an extra-large one. Bloomfield Fruit Farm in Meopham charges about £1.20 a stem with free entry (KentOnline, July 2026). Chambers Flower Farm charged £20 for a standard vase, and Mitchell Flower Farm from £10 a jam jar (KentOnline, June 2025).


Field-Tested Play: Price the experience, then put the flowers inside it. A "bucket plus afternoon tea for two" package, a wine evening, or a private wedding picking session lifts the average spend without planting a single extra stem. For pricing methods, see the experience premium and upsells that lift revenue without more visitors.


A Worked Example: Pricing One Flower Acre Three Ways


Let's run the numbers on one acre, using only published averages. This is an illustration, not a forecast for your farm.


The 2025 Flowers from the Farm survey found an average yield of 17,600 stems per acre.


  • Sold wholesale at 82p a stem: about £14,400 ($19,300). That matches the survey's £14,000 an acre.

  • Sold as retail mixed buckets at £67 for 57 stems (about £1.17 a stem): about £20,700 ($27,700).

  • Sold as PYO at Blooming Green's 83p-a-stem price, plus extras: about £14,700 from flowers. Then every £15 afternoon tea, workshop seat and wedding session sits on top.


The top quarter of members by yield averaged 340,000 stems per hectare, about 137,600 an acre. Very few acres will get there, but it shows how far good growers push the land.


Now compare all three with £618 of wheat output on the same acre.


Reality Check: Volume only pays if you can sell it. The Minnesota figures mean about 2,600 stems a week through the season to reach $50,000. Before you plant, list exactly who will buy those stems each week: subscribers, florists, wedding couples, farm-gate buyers or PYO visitors.


The Honest Truth About Flower Farm Profit


Here is the part the glossy Instagram posts leave out.


Flower farmer holding a fresh-cut ranunculus bouquet harvest
Illustrative photo, not a farm named in this article. Photo: Zoe Richardson on Unsplash.

In the Flowers from the Farm 2025 survey, 64% of businesses reported revenue below the £24,800 living wage salary. Only 18% had revenue over £40,000, and 9% over £75,000. The largest 34% of businesses produced 80% of all revenue.


In other words, a few growers make most of the money. Many smaller businesses run largely on unpaid family time. The bigger earners staff up and sell through more than one channel.


The labor bill


Flowers are labor-heavy. The four SARE farms used about 0.75 full-time workers per acre, and payroll took 33% of revenue. The Tennessee zinnia budget allows 112 hours of labor for just 1,000 square feet.


If you already struggle to find staff, read why nearly half of growers can't find enough workers before you plant a single row.


Costs a wheat farmer doesn't think about


Field-grown flowers bring costs a grain grower never sees:


  • Seed, plugs, bulbs, corms and tubers. Tennessee budgets zinnia plugs at 11 cents each.

  • Drip irrigation and water. Gingerly Green's social posts mention a 20,000-liter (about 5,300-gallon) rainwater tank.

  • Landscape fabric, netting and stakes.

  • Buckets, a cool room or shaded storage, and wrapping.

  • Deer and rabbit fencing in many areas. Get a quote before you pick your field.

  • Marketing. The Tennessee budgets set aside 20% of gross income for it.

  • Insurance, booking software and card fees.


One farm's real numbers


Knobstone Flower Farm in Scottsburg, Indiana, grows half an acre of cut flowers and five acres of wildflowers and sunflowers. David Coates of Knobstone shared the farm's numbers in a Purdue Extension presentation in February 2024.


Revenue grew from $9,312 in 2020 to $20,459 in 2023. The average sale nearly doubled, from $17.87 to $34.49. A single August of u-pick brought in $5,180 against $1,165 in costs.


Then the twist. The farm's one-day Sunflower Music Festival sold 500 tickets at $29. With flower and product sales, it took $16,000 and made $10,950 profit in one day.


U-pick flower farm festival revenue vs one month of u-pick sales at Knobstone Flower Farm
One festival day made more than twice the profit of a whole month of u-pick at Knobstone Flower Farm. Source: David Coates, Purdue Extension, 2024.

Yet the same deck listed net profit for each year from 2020 to 2023 as $0.00, and asked why. The deck gave a hint itself: "Your available time is the limiting factor in revenue generation."


Field-Tested Play: Plan a few big days, not just many small ones. Knobstone's festival made more than twice the profit of a whole August of u-pick in one day. Gingerly Green runs Sip and Snip evenings. One well-planned event a season can turn a break-even flower field into a profitable one. See 30 farm event ideas by season.


What the Top-Earning Flower Farms Do Differently


The Flowers from the Farm 2025 survey gives a rare look at what separates the growers who make real money from the rest.


Businesses turning over more than £40,000 were far more likely to sell both retail and wholesale. Of that group, 81% used both channels, compared with 66% of all survey respondents. Only 5% of them sold retail alone.


They also staffed up. The bigger businesses averaged 2.1 full-time equivalent workers, and 87% of those roles were paid. Among smaller businesses, only 56% of the work was paid, which means a lot of unpaid family time.


Their stem prices were barely different. Bigger businesses averaged 84p a stem wholesale, against 81p for those turning over £10,000 or less. The difference was volume and channels, not a magic price.


And when members added something extra, workshops were the most popular choice, followed by dried flowers and cut-your-own farm visits.


Field-Tested Play: Build at least two sales channels from your first season. A retail channel (PYO, subscriptions, weddings) brings the margin. A wholesale channel (local florists) clears the surplus on a heavy week, so no stem goes to the compost heap.


When the Crowds Come Too Fast


Popularity can hurt you as fast as it helps you.


In 2018, Bogle Seeds near Hamilton, Ontario, opened 68 acres and 1.6 million sunflowers for photos at C$7.50 per adult. CBC reported that thousands arrived on one Saturday. People trespassed, trampled plants, cut flower heads and backed up traffic on the highway. The family closed the gates that afternoon.


Brad Bogle, the sixth generation on that land, called it a "zombie apocalypse."


Grinter Farms near Lawrence, Kansas, has grown sunflowers for decades and plants about 40 acres of them, alongside corn and soybeans. Entry is free, and visitors are asked to leave $1 per stem picked. In 2026, KCTV5 reported that Ted Grinter feared heat and drought could cut the usual two-to-three-week season to less than two weeks, maybe ten days.


Reality Check: A short bloom window plus a viral photo equals danger. Use pre-booked time slots, a parking limit, clear signs and someone at the gate. Gingerly Green uses booked Saturday slots, which help control numbers. For security and weather plans, read 7 security moves every PYO farm needs and the bad weather policy lessons from a £50,000 storm weekend.


The Market Is Wide Open for Home-Grown Flowers


Here is why the demand side looks good for farm-grown flowers.


UK cut flowers imported vs British grown share, and US cut flower imports
Most cut flowers sold in the UK and US are imported. Sources: Flowers from the Farm (citing Defra), Savills, Utah State University Extension.

In the UK, British-grown flowers make up roughly 20% of flowers sold, according to Flowers from the Farm, citing Defra horticulture statistics for 2024. Savills put the import share at 90% in 2025. The UK cut flower and indoor plant market is worth about £2.2 billion, according to the Flowers & Plants Association.


In the US, Utah State University Extension says as many as 80% of cut flowers sold are imported. USDA counted nearly $3.3 billion in imports of cut flowers and nursery products in fiscal 2022, with Colombia the largest supplier at $1.2 billion.


Across all floriculture crops, not just cut flowers, US sales reached $8.40 billion in 2025, up 18% on 2024, according to USDA NASS, which counted 11,728 producers selling at least $10,000 a year.


The opening for a farmer is simple. Imported flowers can't offer a Saturday in the field, a picnic, a wedding couple picking their own bouquets, or the story of the farm. You can.


Field-Tested Play: Make grown-not-flown part of your sales pitch, the way Gingerly Green does. Then tell your farm's story everywhere you sell. Our guide to farm storytelling and premium prices shows how.


Turning One Arable Acre Into a Flower Acre


You don't need to plow up the whole farm. Here is a step-by-step path that keeps the risk small.


Flowchart turning one arable acre into a pick-your-own flower field step by step
A seven-step path from one arable acre to a pick-your-own flower acre.

No. 1: Choose the acre. Pick ground near the yard, with road access, water and space to park cars on firm ground.


No. 2: Ask the paperwork questions first. Planning, insurance, food rules and tax. More on this below.


No. 3: Start with a quarter acre. The University of Tennessee budgets are built on a quarter-acre system using five easy summer annuals: sunflowers, zinnias, cosmos, celosia and gomphrena.


No. 4: Sell buckets and bouquets before you open the gate. Subscriptions, farm-gate sales, florists and weddings test your market without visitors on the land.


No. 5: Open the gate on set days. Pre-booked PYO slots, a clear bucket price and snips provided.


No. 6: Add the extras. Tea, workshops, wine evenings and photo sessions.


No. 7: Track money per bed and per hour. Keep what pays, drop what doesn't, then grow.


For the full planting how-to, from tulip bulbs to sunflower blocks, read our guide on how to start a u-pick flower field. To decide how your visitors should experience the farm, see pick-your-own vs guided tours.


There is a UK precedent at a bigger scale too. At Smeaton Farm, a 360-hectare farm in Cornwall, Farmers Weekly reported in March 2026 that an 8-hectare field generates more than half of the farm's business income. The farm's visitor attraction began as a maize maze in 2006, and its latest addition is a 0.8-hectare pick-your-own tulip patch, due to be ready in April 2026.


Paperwork: The Questions to Ask Before You Open the Gate


This is not legal, tax or insurance advice. Rules differ by country, state, county and council. Take these questions to your planning office, insurer, accountant and solicitor or attorney.


Planning and zoning


  • UK: Do I need planning permission for a car park, toilets, a shed or a marquee? England's permitted development rules allow land to be used temporarily for any purpose for up to 28 days a year, with conditions. Does my PYO season or event fit inside that, or do I need consent?

  • US and Canada: Is agritourism a permitted use in my zoning district? Do events, parking or a farm stand need a conditional use permit?

  • Will my highway access cope on a busy Saturday? Bogle Seeds learned the hard way.


Insurance and liability


  • Does my farm policy cover paying visitors in a field, or do I need public liability cover for agritourism?

  • Are events, wine tastings and workshops covered, or excluded?

  • Do I need employer's liability or workers' compensation for seasonal staff?

  • US: Over half of US states have agritourism statutes, according to the National Agricultural Law Center. Does my state's law limit liability for inherent risks, and does it require warning signs or waivers?



Food and drink


  • UK: If I sell tea, cake or picnic boxes, must I register as a food business? Councils such as Folkestone and Hythe say registration is free and must happen at least 28 days before trading.

  • If a caterer brings food, as The Acre does at Gingerly Green, whose registration and hygiene rating covers it?

  • Do I need a license for wine at an evening event, or does the wine partner hold it?


Business rates and tax


  • UK: Farm buildings are generally exempt from business rates, but will a building used for flower sales or workshops become rateable? Is any relief available?

  • UK: When will my turnover cross the £90,000 VAT registration threshold?

  • US: Does agritourism income change my farm's property tax classification or sales tax duties?

  • Should the flower business sit in its own business or trading name, as Gingerly Green trades as Godden and Readman?



Reality Check: Put the paperwork step before the planting step. A field of flowers you can't legally open to the public is a very expensive hobby.


What My Durian Farm Taught Me About Selling the Experience


I'm Stephen Loke, founder of Bloopy Durians, a durian farm in Bentong, Malaysia.


Durian seasons are short, about four to five months a year, from December to February and June to August. If we only sold durians as a commodity, we would live and die by a few months of market prices.


So we sell an experience. Visitors arrive through a four-wheel-drive adventure ride. They come from all over the world, and many companies send their staff and management to the farm. The farm has been featured in Bloomberg News and Asahi Shimbun.


We also built a WhatsApp list of loyal customers who buy durians whenever they are available.


That is the same lesson Gingerly Green teaches. A short season and a commodity price are a weak business. A short season, an experience people love, and a list of customers who come back is a strong one. Read more about how our 4WD adventure ride brought revenue to the farm.


Field-Tested Play: Start a customer list on day one. Gingerly Green has its Friday Flower Club. Bloopy Durians has its WhatsApp list. Every PYO visitor should leave with a reason to join yours, so your next sale doesn't depend on a stranger finding you.


Seven Mistakes That Sink a Flower Acre


  1. Planting before selling. Line up subscribers, florists or wedding bookings first.

  2. Going too big in year one. Tennessee's model is a quarter acre. Knobstone runs half an acre of cut flowers.

  3. Pricing by the stem only. The money is in packages, add-ons and events.

  4. Ignoring labor. Budget 0.75 full-time workers per acre, as the SARE farms used.

  5. Opening without slots. Pre-booking controls crowds and takes money up front.

  6. Choosing crops by looks, not margin. Zinnias beat single-stem sunflowers nearly five to one in the Tennessee budgets.

  7. Forgetting the paperwork. Planning, insurance and food rules come first.


Frequently Asked Questions


Gross income runs from about £14,000 ($18,800) per acre at UK wholesale prices to $53,676 on average across four tracked US farms. Those four farms kept about 32% as net profit, roughly $17,200 per acre. Many small UK growers earn much less, so treat these as targets, not promises.

On gross income, yes, by a wide margin. USDA puts 2025 US wheat at $280 per acre, and AHDB budgets UK feed wheat at about £618 per acre. A single well-marketed flower acre can gross more than 20 acres of UK wheat, or 100 acres of US wheat. But it needs far more labor and selling.

In Kent, prices in 2025 and 2026 included £25 for a slot of up to 30 stems, £25 for a small bucket and £85 for an extra-large one, about £1.20 a stem, and from £10 for a jam jar. In Kansas, Grinter Farms asks $1 per sunflower stem with free entry.

It depends on your market and your labor. In University of Tennessee budgets, zinnias returned $3,089 per 1,000 square feet against $629 for single-stem sunflowers. In the SARE study, ranunculus earned far more per bed than sunflowers on the same farm.

The SARE farms used about 0.75 full-time workers per acre. Robin Trott of University of Minnesota Extension says $50,000 in sales takes about two acres and two full-time people. PYO shifts some picking labor to your customers.

Almost certainly you need to check both. Ask your insurer about public liability cover for paying visitors, and ask your planning or zoning office about parking, buildings and events. In the US, over half of states have agritourism laws that may affect your liability.

It can be, if you start small and sell direct. Defra's figures show the average English cereal farm lost money on farming in 2024/25 and relied on diversification and support payments. A flower acre bolted onto an existing farm, like Gingerly Green's few acres, can add serious income without risking the whole business.


Your Next Step


The farms in this article that are doing well didn't get there by working harder on the same crop. They found a new way to sell from land they already had.



Flowers are one idea. My free ebook, "150 Ways to Unlock Hidden Wealth From Your Farm," gives you 150 ways to earn more from your farm, grouped by category. Each idea shows how hard it is, how you might price it and what it could earn, so you can stop relying only on an unpredictable harvest and pick the right next step for the land and equipment you already own.



P.S. Remember Clare Readman's few acres in Kent. They didn't replace the sheep. They just started earning about a third of the farm's income. Your farm may already have a corner like that, waiting for the right idea.


Stephen Loke of AgritourismSuccess.com, whose farm is featured in Bloomberg News and Asahi Shimbun. This article is for general information only and is not legal, tax or financial advice.


Sources



Comments


FREE EBOOK

150 Ways to Unlock Hidden Wealth From Your Farm

Stop relying solely on unpredictable harvests. Discover 150 ways to extract more revenue from the land and equipment you already own, with the difficulty, pricing and earning potential of each idea. Written for farmers who want more income from their land, in plain English. Tap the button below to get your free copy.s

150-ways-ebook-cover-email.jpg

✅ 150 money-making ideas in 10 income categories

✅ 15 quick wins you can start for $5,000 or less

✅ A scorecard for every idea: difficulty, pricing and earning potential

Instant download. 100% free. Your email is safe with me.

Stephen Loke runs Bloopy Durians, a small durian farm in Bentong, Malaysia, that welcomes visitors from around the world. His work has been featured in Bloomberg News , Asahi Shimbun, The Business Times, The Straits Times, Travel And Tour World, VNExpress International. Today he teaches farmers how to earn a better income, or a second income, from visitors. Click the links to read the stories.

Want a Better Farm Income? Guides to Build Your Second Income

site-cover-money-making-models.jpg
site-cover-how-to-start.jpg
site-cover-first-1000.jpg
site-cover-profit-activities.jpg
site-cover-real-farms-vol1.jpg
site-cover-invisible-to-booked.jpg
site-cover-real-farms-vol2.jpg

© 2026 Agritourism Success · Privacy Policy

bottom of page